Vigil Honor Recipients

The Vigil Honor is a high mark of distinction and recognition reserved for those Arrowmen who, by reason of exceptional service, personal effort, and unselfish interest, have made distinguished contributions beyond the immediate responsibilities of their position of office to one or more of the following: Octoraro Lodge, the Order of the Arrow, the Scouting community, or Horseshoe Scout Reservation. The Vigil Honor may be conferred upon Arrowmen who have completed a minimum of two years as a Brotherhood member and have performed exceptional service through leadership, exemplary efforts, and dedication. Members of the Order can be inducted into the Vigil Honor only with the written approval of the national Order of the Arrow Committee.


Select the Vigil Honor Class Year Below.

1926
Joseph H. Brinton*
Charles M. Heistand*
1927
Charles C. Schmidt*
Benjamin J. Thomas*
1929
Thomas J. Gillingham*
Donald G. Hughes*
G. Raymond Watson*
1936
Glenn E. Wolfe*
1938
David Hartman*
Walter L. Lawrence*
1942
Frank S. Beam*
Holland J. Heck*
Elwood M. Spellman*
1945
Louis R. Lester*
1946
Warren R. Gray*
1950
Paul S. Carnathan*
1951
Albert F. Brawn*
Franklin H. Young
1953
Edward B. Jones*
H. Milton Jones*
Ronald E. Sykes
1954
John S. Harley*
C. Walter Hooper
Richard L. Rice*
1955
Leon O. Anderson*
Lee H. Bettenhausen
Fridtjof Tobiessen*
1956
Fred N. Gates
G. Ernest Heegard
1957
Robert Alexander*
Clair R. Langham*
Lawrence Reeder
1958
Richard C. Bennett*
Stanley W. Burkey
George E. Test
Earnest S. Walker*
1959
James H. Gawthrop*
R. David Rice
John F. Stine*
Peter Tobiessen
1960
Chester M. Eckman*
Richard Walter
1961
Charles J. Ax Sr.*
Brian DeHaven
William Givler
William L. Jackson
C. William Waxbom
1962
Marcum E. Gruss
Marvin K. Knauer*
Gustave C. Meyer
Albert L. Smith*
Woodrow S. Yeingst*
1963
Daryl B. Holler
Joseph B. Knipe*
Francis L. Maule*
James J. Petrucci
Donald C. Simpson*
H. Miles Stevens
Ronald Walter
1964
Charles J. Ax Jr.
Richard Burghart*
William P. Foster
David A. Gingras
David Roberts
John F. Souder
Calvin C. Trice*
1965
George R. Bellgrau Jr.
Gerald E. Brown
Robert Farmer
Nicholas T. Govatos*
Robert C. Lull
E. Gary Marshall
E. Wayne Renner
Herbert A. Warner
James A. Wingrave
Kenneth E. Yeager*
1966
Thomas Antol
Horace S. Finnefrock*
Michael S. Givler
Larry Marshall
George Tay
Kenneth Woodworth
1967
William Deaver*
George A. Gruss
Warren B. Hampton
Steven Matejousky
John E. McComsey*
Paul O. Taylor*
Daniel H. Yost
1968
John F. Coleman
Clifford A. Gardner
David Jones
Thomas Lull*
Thomas M. McCabe
Robert D. Morse
Harry A. Murvin*
Bruce Oldham*
James P. Riley*
Edward A. Stoltzfus
William S. Watson*
J. Carl Welsh
1969
John H. Carrigan*
Gene Eachus
Larry R. Garver
Leonard M. McCabe*
Thomas W. Murray Jr.
Harry J. Murvin
Mark A. Peterson
Richard Puls
Clinton W. Smedley*
James Vanderhaar
1970
Paul D. Beauregard
Robert Behrle
Donald Bellgrau
Stephen J. Brun
George A. Cole*
Carl R. Dillman
Frank T. Gillingham
James L. Good*
William Hall
Robert J. Hartman
John J. Hobson
John Hochstuhl
John M. Hope
Robert G. Hopkins
Thomas W. Murray Sr.*
William W. Pearson
Clinton F. Radcliffe*
John A. Rasmussen
Rodney K. Simonetti
Elmer Tompkins*
Harry C. Weber Jr.
1971
Charles H. Brown*
Albert B. Cappelli
Eric R. Lorgus
D. Jackson Loughhead
Robert L. Reid
1972
Robert E. Christensen
Steven R. D’Antonio
Stephen Darby
Joseph M. Eagan
Donald Harms
Paul W. Heck
Vance Hein
Barry S. Jones
John W. MacFarland
Bruce R. Ott
John B. Rettew
Walter Ryan*
Paul Stavrides
Robert E. Thomas*
Calvin F. Wallace*
1973
John A. Ahn
David P. Benedict
Joseph W. Bogle Jr.
Ray L. Gentile
Guy T. Holcombe
William R. Hook
Julius M. Kowalczyk
Eric P. Lund
James A. Matthews
William K. Mayer
David McCardell
David R. Midgley
Charles C. Nelson
Ronald A. Rambo
Russell A. Reidinger*
Howard G. Richardson
William F. Roman*
William C. Stavrides*
L. Reynolds Taney*
Rodney T. Waters
1974
George Balderston*
George R. Bellgrau*
Charles J. Case
Mark W. Cavanaugh
Matthew Christenson
Mark D. Clayton
Greg H. Deaver
James M. DiCecco
Thomas A. Fosnocht
Harry D. Holden*
Charles F. Lawrence
Thomas R. McCabe
Harry P. Montoro
James A. Myers
Gary A. Myers
Richard E. Oncay
Russell G. Ott
G. Fred Reitnour
Christopher R. Rettew
Frank J. Rodgers*
Gary M. Schroeder
Mark E. Stookey
David P. Thompson
1975
Richard F. Burk
Jeffrey B. Case
Stephen E. Craig
Alan D. Fegley
Allen K. Forssmark
James A. Goudie
Thomas E. Jones
Warren F. Lawrence*
Gary M. Lorgus
Stephen M. MacNeill
Richard M. Mason Jr.
Richard M. Mason Sr.*
Robert K. McCarter
William E. Moffet
John C. Taylor
Howard O. Thompson*
William S. Watson
1976
Richard K. Coster
James A. Coyle
Robert A. D’Antonio
Richard S. DePippo
Warren H. Graham*
Kevin C. Grewell
William W. Robertson*
Peter H. Ross
Philip H. Sears Jr.*
Henry C. Swab*
Philip E. Wirth
1977
Paul H. Bennethum
Thomas J. Brun
John D. Ellison
Mark D. Grubb
Peter T. Howe
Jeffrey J. Jameson
William E. LaPorte
Robert B. Lenker
Kevin McDermott
Lee D. McIlvaine
Daniel H. McKay Sr.
Jeffrey F. Oncay
Leo J. Ritter*
R. Bruce Robertson
Charles E. Rogers, Jr.
Philip H. Sears III.
Ronald R. Slifer
Samuel Stearly*
William H. Trowill Jr.
Stephen M. Wallace
1978
Brett A. Barraclough
Everett Cassel
Richard H. Crompton*
George A. Dunheimer
Lewis J. Gay*
Michael H. Goodman
Scott E. Hollinger
Frank J. Liotta
Peter J. Motel
Gwyn C. Patrick*
1979
Harry L. Altman*
Kevin Y. Berger
Carl E. Buffington*
Walter C. Burkey*
Michael C. D’Antonio
Albert M. D’Antonio
Norman R. Goodman
John F. Kemmerer
Clarence H. Lonsdale
Daniel H. McKay Jr.
Joseph R. Smith
William H. Trowill III.
1980
Robert D. Erickson
Paul A. Fegley
Andrew W. Fish
Ronald D. Fish
William J. Grier*
Alan R. Hicks
Kenneth E. Lawrence
Scott R. Salvatore
Robert H. Tickner
1981
Christopher Berger
Ralph E. Briskey*
William T. Donohue
Bruce M. Goodman
James T. Kassel
S. Kyle Kuhn
David A. Lawrence
Brian L. Sinders
James W. Smith*
1982
Todd W. Bettenhausen
Charles J. Bradford*
Ronald D. Eckert
Philip W. Fretz*
Charles S. Fry III
Charles S. Fry IV
Eric D. Kuhn
Raymond J. McClure*
David C. Mellinger
John L. Pfeiffer
Derek W. Shackelford
1983
Joseph W. Chehy
Samuel P. Dinsmore
Daniel W. Dinsmore
Theodore J. Dinsmore
James G. Dukovic
Jeffrey L. Goodman
John Harple*
Charles E. Hartman
Carroll C. Hillebrand
Carroll C. Hillebrand
David G. Horton
David L. Lewis
James E. Lewis Sr.*
James E. Lewis Jr.
Robert W. Matje
Robert E. Matje
Mark A. Reynolds
Frank K. Shackelford
Frederick Stelwagon
Charles A. Summers*
1984
Craig R. Berger
Harry Bertoti
Claude Boddy*
Madison B. Cole
Gerald R. Diener
James Fennelly
William R. Hess*
Charles H. Kelly*
Donald C. Kenzakowski
Jeffrey L. Lawrence
Robert M. Reczek
Thomas G. Savoy
Andrew C. Schenck
Jeffrey R. Small
Martin A. Summers
Kenneth R. Trimble
Kurt E. Yeager
1985
Gregory M. Acland
Gregory R. Bedrosian
Harry J. Bertoti
Joseph T. Coleman
John R. Eppinger
Kenneth H. Fellenbaum
Eric C. Hanson
Robert A. Hosier
Mark A. Kiernan
J. Eugene Kister
James S. Neal
John R. Neff
Robert J. Neff
Robert M. Reczek
C. B Kip Scarlett
Clifford B. Scarlett Sr.*
David J. Sherwood
1986
Jeffrey M. Bell
Douglas C. Bicking
Shane C. Bicking
Scott A. Carlsen
Nathan E. Christensen
John P. Dinsmore
Keith L. Douglass
Jay M. Gregg
Randy A. Hosier*
C. Robert McMullen
Doyle E. Morrison
William J. Prestia
Michael C. Rost
Charles S. Schenck
Gregory K. Schenck
Brian T. Swinehart
Karl W. Winsch
1987
Keith H. Berger
Joseph E. Boyd
Robert A. Crane
William S. Davis*
Timothy G. Davis*
James C. Hadden
Robert A. Hosier
Mark F. Matje
Dale E. Melrath*
Steven M. Miller
James M. Neal
Paul S. Owens
Edward H. Parry
Jeff M. Patrick
Wayne P. Swinehart
William F. Thomas*
1988
Ethan T. Bicking
Frederick R. Conner*
Chester F. Darlington
Christian K. Fisher
Robert E. Fisher*
Richard D. Foot
Stellis Govatos
Harry C. Keith*
C. Christopher Morris
Mark H. Morris
Sean T. Preller
Roy A. Rogers
Eric L. Speakman
Chris E. Stoltzfus
Lawrence E. Ward
Joseph L. Warram
1989
Pete L. Barlow
David D. Bauer
Brian E. Bennett
Jack M. Bilson
Chris S. Crowley
Douglas W. Dillow
Duane G. Eastburn
W. Jon Egmore
Erick Fellenbaum
Edgar S. Gottshall
Mark E. Graham
Wayne Jackson
Edwin D. Knoll
Steven K. Lien
Scott R. Lutz
Ronald R. MacDonald
Jeff D. Matthews
Terence E. Neal
Scott E. Sokso
Donald R. Wilson*
1990
Charles A. Buck
Harriss A. Butler
Chester F. Darlington
Timothy G. Davis
Thomas J. Evasew*
Joseph E. Handoe
Lawrence K. Hockman
James C. Horton*
James M. Iorio
Richard F. Kline
Ronald W. Martin
Eric G. Meyer
Thomas E. Ott
Harold C. Weber
1991
Brian C. Davis
Earl R. Dering
Thomas A. Dintaman
Peter G. Evasew
Charles C. Fisher*
Jeffrey C. Grant
Jeffrey J. MacDonald
Scott E. MacDonald
John F. McGinley
John O. McGovern
Michael S. McKinney
Gregory R. Melrath
Thomas A. Minshall
Norman B. Nields*
Phil R. Rusiecki
Wayne M. Vincent
Jason W. Whiteside
1992
Joshua E. Brody
Jacob M. Carrigan
Thomas H. Darlington
Kevin M. Eichinger
Yuri T. Eliashevsky
Joseph P. Evasew
David H. Giljam
Harold C. Griffith*
Keith V. Johnson
Tim J. Johnston
James L. Klucar
David G. Liebler
Jan D. Miller
Ronald C. Mullins
Ronald K. Mullins
Robert L. Richards
Scott R. Sander
Charles F. Vain
L. Griff Watkin
John W. Whiteside
Herbert N. Wittmaier*
George L. Wolford
1993
Thomas G. Badman
Charles S. Barth
Peter F. Caracappa
James F. Caron
Michael Carrigan
William B. Cass
Barry M. Cockerham
Jonathan R. DeVirgilio
Joshua I. Foreman
Jack Foreman
Clarke A. Green
Thomas P. Hillhouse
James E. Montich
Karen W. Morris
Thomas A. Rusiecki
Steven A. Shedlock
Michael S. Spritzer
Alfred L. Stoudt
Steven E. Vain
David R. Warlick
Tom H. Woodworth
1994
Steven M. Algier
Jeffrey D. Balmat
William F. Cass
Chip Childers
Neil Chippendale
Keith R. Davis
Daniel B. Eichinger
Raymond B. Ferry
Chris D. Gay
Kenneth E. Hawk
Ray J. Hayden
Reed A. Hosier
Richard P. Johnson
James L. Klucar
Jason L. Nasino
Glenn E. Runyon
David H. Schurr
Andrew J. Smith
James J. Trainor
Wesley B. Vincent
Harold C. Weber
Eric Wilson
Lynn V. Ziegler*
1995
Michael M. Barnes
Mark H. Bodenstab
Aaron J. Boyd
Sidney C. Buck
Robert C. Flipse
Brian Herb
Todd Herion
William E. Iorio
Stephen MacCall-Carter
Barry L. Moul
Winchell S. Reber
Richard E. Smith
Robert F. Stoudt
William J. Thresher
Brian Williams
1996
Bruce M. Balmat
Daniel L. Berdell
Michael T. Berkeihiser
John M. Callahan
Ted A. Davis
Mercedes Davis
Christopher B. Montich
Russell H. Neubauer
James Pine
Charles R. Savoy
Paul D. Schwarz
Michael S. Sleichter
Thomas T. Stoner
Dennis Teefy
Joshua S. Thresher
Arthur J. Zadrozny
1997
Neville P. Austin
Brendon J. Battenfelder
Eric D. Baughman
Anthony J. DiAntonio
Robert C. Hinderliter
1998
Neville P. Austin
John L. Boldin
Kyle W. Brun
Clee P. Brun
Andrew R. Coe
Jacob A. Sabo
William T. Sedar
Jozef S. Sivco
Cynthia C. Smith*
1999
Noah J. Austin
Alfred R. Coe
Thomas J. Cooper Sr.*
Thomas J. Cooper Jr.
Edward J. Dougherty
Susan Fisher
Curtis R. Fouts
Matthew D. Griffin
Chris D. Helmkamp
Mark Herman
Robert S. Hinderliter
Adam W. Larson
Sean A. McConnell
Rodney Wynn
Timothy Zupko
2000
Michael A. Arles
Richard W. Bowley
Gerald F. Cavanaugh
Patrick M. Griffin
Benjamin J. Haldeman
David A. Hohl
G. Mitchell King
William J. Miller
Avram J. Patton
John M. Reilly
Howard G. Tompkins
Carl D. Wiggins
2001
Kevin B. Andrews
John P. Boldin
Frank J. DiMarzio
Brad Dunlap
Harry F. Gladfelter
J. Karen Griffin
Harold E. Hiddleson
Timothy A. Hinderliter
James A. Jordan
Eric S. Kimmel
J. Joseph Mahan
John L. McCabe
John W. Murphy
Thomas A. Murphy
Michael R. Palmer
Thomas C. Pantazes
Vincent S. Piotti
Jermaine P. Race
Ryan D. Sedar
Patrick B. Taylor
Christopher D. Wagner
2002
Christopher S. Boldin
Joseph J. Bradley
Brett P. D’Antonio
Edward J. Dougherty
Anthony L. Hawk
William D. Hohl
Matthew Koepke
Dale K. Mast
Michael T. McCabe
Paul E. Munscher
Charles Pilkington
William M. Predmore*
George W. Quay
Betty L. Quay
John B. Sauser
William W. Warram
Benjamin D. Zieser
Timothy K. Zirkel
2003
Andrew J. Arthur
Daniel W. Aument
Henry C. Ayton
John G. Bedford
Earl R. Dering
Joshua R. Hughes
Sean T. Johnson
J. Patrick Lynch
Ian P. Miller
Richard A. Patton
Jonathan D. Rogers
Thomas A. Schardt
Stephen F. Schuyler
Anthony A. Sciotti
Matthew J. Simonetti
Christopher A. Truitt
2004
Harry H. Alberts
Brian K. Armstrong
Richard T. Bensing
Anthony J. Cascone
Raymond F. Conlin
Robert J. Cunningham
Evan T. Ellwanger
Matthew Lewis
Edwin L. Mongan
Jacqueline E. Palmer
Robert J. Pantazes
Blake Prichard
Robert J. Pryor
Ryan B. Robertson
Casey A. Snyder
David B. Wilson
2005
Christopher D. Alberts
Cory S. Brun
Doug Foss
Raymond W. Fredericks
John C. Grover
John C. Grover
Leslie D. John
Jason P. Johnson
Dave Koepke
Marc S. Michell
Trevor W. Miller
Justin M. Quay
William G. Taylor
Brian D. White
Christopher R. Wilder
2006
Joshua W. Anders
James F. Bratcher
James B. Coll
Patrick W. Conlin
John C. Ehlinger
Chris G. Harms
Brian A. Heckert
Andrew H. John
Vance E. King
James F. Reagan
Adam Rudenos
Stephen M. Scheidt
Eric B. Sifford
Elmer Wadsworth
David J. Wilson
2007
David A. Anders
Linda M. Bowling
James S. Bratcher
Christopher D. Cotignola
Michael J. Di Domenico
Ben H. Hamilton
Marshall R. Hamilton
Edmund K. John
Carl W. LaPorte
Daniel K. Luczka
Nicholas P. Massaro
Thomas J. Nicolaides
George F. Pfeiffer
David J. Sherwood
2008
Sean J. Bealer
Chester Borysowski
Jeremy J. Johnson
Robert B. Nicolaides
Bootsie B. Pannell
Jonathon G. Pfeiffer
Michael T. Steinberger
Thomas F. Steinberger
Gary M. Stolz
Andrew C. Walker
2009
Paul M. Bowling
Thomas J. Bowling
Daniel M. Coll
Stephen J. Curtis
Mark D. Dulik
Matthew B. Heckert
David J. McConaghy
Christopher J. Palmer
Thomas F. Rapp
Jake M. Segal
Christopher L. Sifford
Clayton J. Wilson
2010
Richard H. Crompton
Bradley Donahue
Christopher I. Gilbert
James A. Harris
William J. Kassel
Douglass S. Kiernan
Scott C. Mitchell
Charles A. Moore
Charles J. Persch
William F. Pfeiffer
Nathan R. Ramberger
Jeffrey L. Schaefer
2011
Robert C. Bane
Charles G. Bender
Matthew F. Flaig
James C. Harris
Raul Laguna
Joseph A. Marlino
Matthew Pellegrino
Peter T. Raymond
Evan P. Steinberger
Matthew R. Steinberger
Price Stevenson IV
2012
John R. Ellwanger
Nathaniel C. Gilbert
Alexander M. Hughes
Frank J. Keegan
Ronald A. Medykiewicz
Alexander A. Peterson
Leigh R. Sifford
Price I. Stevenson
Joseph W. Van Loon
2013
Ian H. Chamberlain
Samuel H. Coale
David J. Dondero
Mark S. Frazier
Richard T. Gardner IV.
Neil E. Gehringer
Thomas A. Iivari
Frank Keegan Sr.
Nathaniel F. Keegan
Benjamin E. Linskins
Chad W. Martin
Joshua B. Mateyk
Christian L. Miller
Karl F. Pfeiffer
Philip J. Ruffini
Gustav L. Sauerzopf
2014
Justin Ackroyd
Henry Busby Sr.
Henry Busby Jr.
Matthew Candy
Wayne Cherry
Daniel Dufoe
William Frazier
Ian B. Gompers
Scott Hoopes Jr.
Alexander Keene
Timmo Mather
Barbara Myers
Steven Reich
Benjamin Savoy
David Seace
Justin Tkaczuk
2015
Brian Cameron
Daniel Cancelmo
Loren Griffith III
Scott Hoopes
Alexander Jamnicky
Dean Kaiser
John Linskens
Patrick Linskens
A.J. Moreno
Ronald Rosenberry
John Sauerzopf
James Seace
William Stevens
Joseph C. Van Loon
James Warburton
Ian Wolfe
2016
John Ackroyd
Wade Bennett
Mitch Candy
Luke Carstens
Lou Evangelista
Marshall Goodman
Jo-Ann Hohl
Eric Lindsay
Vernon Powell
Steven Scheibe
James Sweed
Meric Vitale

 

*Deceased

Share this: